U.S. flag
[…] Additionally, none of Tennessee’s cities have adopted any ban on salary-related questions.

Tennessee Wages and Hour Laws

The Tennessee Wage Regulation Act “protects wage earners from unfair practices regarding pay.” Here, we’re going to discuss some of these protections, such as pay equity, payday regulations, paycheck deductions, breaks and meal periods, and more as a part of your guide to getting payroll right .

Tennessee law has an equal pay act. Under Tennessee Code Annotated Section 50-2-202 , employers may not pay men and women differently, based on sex. Specifically, the law states that employers may not “discriminate between employees in the same establishment on the basis of sex by paying any employee salary or wage rates less than the rates the employer pays to any employee of the opposite sex for comparable work on jobs the performance of which requires comparable skill, effort and responsibility, and that are performed under similar working conditions.” However, an employer may create wage differentials “based on a seniority system, a merit system, a system that measures earnings by quality or quantity of production, or any other reasonable differential that is based on a factor other than sex.”

New call-to-action